Colonel Jarod P. Blecher

Colonel Jarod P. Blecher is the Chief, Logistics Readiness Division, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. He leads 50 personnel in setting command logistics readiness policy in direct support for 5,600 Air Force special operations garrison and deployed forces. His staff programs, manages, and defends $850M in sustainment and maintenance budgets and supports focal point for 242 aircraft, 14 mission design series valued over $18B. He resolves supply chain management, fuels, transportation, crisis/deliberate planning and war reserve material issues.

Colonel Blecher earned a bachelor’s degree from the United States Air Force Academy in 1999. His career has encompassed a variety of assignments to include command of the 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, DE; 48th Logistics Readiness Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom; and Deputy Commander/Chief of Staff, Joint Task Force Bravo, Soto Cano, Honduras. He held several staff positions at United States Transportation Command culminating as Global Force Management Branch Chief. He is a career Logistics Readiness Officer who has served at various flight level assignments including Supply, Fuels, Vehicle Management, Installation Readiness, and Air Terminal Operations Center.

EDUCATION

1999

Bachelor of Science, Business Administration and Management, USAFA

2000

Supply/Fuels Officer Operations Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2003

Logistics Plans Management/Transportation Management Exportable Courses

2004

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (Top Third Grad)

2009

Master of Science, Business Administration and Management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

2009

Supply Chain Management Certificate, St Louis University, MO

2010

Air Command & Staff College (correspondence)

2011

Air Command & Staff College

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1999 - June 2002, various flight positions culminating as Commander, Combat Operations Flight, 319th Supply Squadron, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  2. June 2002 - November 2002, Commander, Management and Systems Flight, 35th Supply Squadron, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
  3. November 2002 - June 2004, Chief, Contingency Plans and Training and Commander, Readiness Flight, 35th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
  4. July 2004 - June 2005, Commander, Vehicle Management Flight, 62d Logistics Readiness Squadron, 62d Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
  5. June 2005 - July 2006, Commander, Fuels Management Flight, 62d Logistics Readiness Squadron, 62d Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
  1. July 2006 - April 2008, Commander, Air Terminal Operations Flight, 62d Aerial Port Squadron, 62d Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
  2. April 2008 - July 2008, Assistant Operations Officer, 62d Aerial Port Squadron, 62d Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
  3. July 2008 - July 2011, Joint Mobility Operations Officer with duties on the Deployment and Distribution Operations Center in both the USPACOM and USNORTHCOM branches and Chief, Global Force Management Branch, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
  4. August 2011 - June 2012, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  5. June 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 48th Logistics Readiness Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
  6. July 2014 - June 2016, Commander, 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
  7. June 2016 - May 2017, Deputy Commander/Chief of Staff, JTF-B, Soto Cano AB, Honduras
  8. May 2017 - July 2020, Joint Operations Group - Central, Director of Logistics
  9. August 2020 - present, Chief, Logistics Readiness Division, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL

DECORATIONS:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal (with two oak leaf clusters) Meritorious Service Medal (with oak leaf cluster)
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal (with oak leaf cluster) Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal (with oak leaf cluster)
     

‚ÄčEFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant

02 Jun 99

First Lieutenant

02 Jun 01

Captain

02 Jun 03

Major

01 Feb 09

Lieutenant Colonel

01 Jul 14

Colonel

01 Aug 20