HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt Denisha Ward

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Denisha S. Ward-Swanigan is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 412th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base (AFB), California. She serves as the principal advisor to the commander on all matters concerning readiness, training, education and resiliency of the Wing’s 19,500 active duty, reserve, civil service and defense industrial base contractors on the second largest base in the U.S. Air Force. She also represents the enlisted force at a multitude of meetings, committees, boards and steering councils supporting the wing’s personnel across 56 organizational developmental test and evaluation to advance multiple Department of Defense programs valued at $1.4 billion dollars. These test/programs include: KC-46, KC-135, KC-10, C-17, C-5, F-35, F-22, F-16, B-21, B-1, B-2, B-52, eT-7A, RQ-4 and emerging technologies.

Chief Ward-Swanigan entered the Air Force in January of 1998 and graduated from the Medical Services Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in March. Her background includes Post Anesthesia Care Unit duties at Lackland AFB, followed by her transition into the Communications Computer Systems Operator career field. She has experience with Help Desk, Communications Security, Information Assurance (Cybersecurity), and held a position as System Certification and Accreditation Manager while assigned to HQ USAFE/A6. As a Communicator, she's had three deployments in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM and her assignments include bases at Osan, Eglin, Patrick, Ramstein, and Hurlburt. Prior to her assuming her current position, she served as Superintendent, Mission Support Group, Data Masked.

 

EDUCATION

2002 Airmen Leadership School, Eglin AFB, Fla

2007 Information Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala

2008 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Patrick AFB, Fla

2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course

2014 Bachelor of Science, Information Technology Management, American Military University

2014 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala

2015 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Ala

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course

2017 Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy

2019 Chief Leadership Course

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1998 - March 1998, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. March 1998 - July 1998, Student, Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3. July 1998 - January 2000, Post Anesthesia Care Unit Journeyman, 59th Surgical Operations Sq, Lackland AFB, Texas

4. January 2000 - July 2000, Student, Communications-Computer Systems Operator Technical School, 336th

Training Sq, Keesler AFB, Miss

5. July 2000 - July 2001, Base Communications Center Operator, 751st Communications Sq, Osan AB, Korea

6. July 2001 - July 2003, Help Desk Analyst, 96th Communications Sq, Eglin AFB, Fla (Jun 2002 - Sep 2002, Help

Desk Analyst, 496 Air Base Sq, Moron Air Base, Spain

7. July 2003 - July 2006, Communication Security Accountant, 96th Communications Sq, Eglin AFB, Fla (Sep 2004- Dec 2004, Communications Security Accountant, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, United States Central Command, Macdill Air Force Base, Fla)

8. July 2006 - July 2007, NCOIC, Information Protection, 96th Communications Sq, Eglin AFB, Fla (May 2006 – Sep 2006, Communications Security Account, 380th Expeditionary Communications Sq, Al Dhafra, United Arab Emirates)

9. July 2007 - March 2011, NCOIC, Wing Information Assurance, 45th Space Communications Sq, Patrick AFB, Fla

10. March 2011 - March 2014, Certification and Accreditation Manager, HQ USAFE/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany March 2014 - April 2015, NCOIC, Wing Information Assurance, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq, Hurlburt AFB, Fla

11. April 2016 - June 2016, Flight Superintendent, Plans and Resources, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq, Hurlburt AFB, Fla

12. June 2016 - April 2018, Flight Chief, Operations, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq, Hurlburt AFB, Fla

13. April 2018 - May 2019, Sq Superintendent, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq, Hurlburt AFB, Fla

14. October 2019 – May 2020, Group Superintendent, Mission Support Group, Data Masked

15. May 20 - Present, Command Chief, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2010 Group Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 45th Space Wing

2010 Outstanding Information Assurance Program Manager, 45th Space Wing

2012 Outstanding Information Assurance Program Manager, HQ USAFE/A6

2013 Outstanding Information Assurance Program Manager, HQ USAFE/A6

2014 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq

2014 Outstanding Cyberspace Ops SNCO of the Year, Air Force Special Operations Command

2017 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Quarter, 1st Special Operations Communications Sq

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic Jan. 28, 1998

Airman July 28, 1998

Airman First Class May 28, 1999

Senior Airman Jan. 28, 2001

Staff Sergeant Aug. 1, 2002

Technical Sergeant July 1, 2006

Master Sergeant May 1, 2011

Senior Master Sergeant Nov. 1, 2015

Chief Master Sergeant Sept. 1, 2018

(Current as of 04 May 2021)