COL CHRISTOPHER L. MANNING

Colonel Christopher L. Manning is the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the 412 Test Wing Commander, headquartered at Edwards Air Force Base, California. He assists as directed in leading a wing of 8,000 personnel in the developmental test and evaluation of the KC-46, KC-135, KC-10, C-17, F-35, F-22, F-16, B-21, B-1, B-2, B-52, T-7A, RQ-4 and emerging technologies.

Additionally, during the commander’s absence and when directed he executes the duties as the Installation Commander, responsible for operating the base and supporting more than 19,500 active duty, reserve, civil service and defense industrial base contractors at Edwards, the second largest base in the U.S. Air Force, and Plant 42 in Palmdale, California.

Colonel Manning, a native of Cullman, Alabama, received his commission through the Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tennessee in 1992, and went on to earn his wings from Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi in 1993. After 15 years with the Alabama Air National Guard flying the RF-4C and KC-135R aircraft, he transferred into the United States Air Force Reserve where he was an instructor in the T-37A and T-6A aircraft. Prior to his selection as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the 412TW Commander, he served as the Air Force Test Center Inspector General, Edwards Air Force Base, California.

Colonel Manning is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in fighter, tanker, and trainer aircraft. He is also a commercial pilot with 25 years of experience in 15 different aircraft, and has accumulated over 10,000 civilian hours in international and domestic airspace.

Colonel Manning has deployed numerous times in support of combat operations to include: OPERATION DESERT SHIELD/STORM, OPERATION NORTHERN WATCH, OPERATION DENY FLIGHT, OPERATION DELIBERATE FORGE, OPERATION ALLIED FORCE—BOSNIA and KOSOVO.

EDUCATION

  • 1999 Bachelor of Business Administration, Faulkner University, Montgomery, Ala.
  • 2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
  • 2016 Masters of Aviation Safety, University of Central Missouri, Columbia, Mo.
  • 2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1985 – January 1992, Life Support Technician, Supervisor, SERE Trainer, Birmingham ANG, Ala.
  2. January 1992 – February 1992, Officer Training School, Academy of Military Science, Knoxville, Tenn.
  3. February 1992 - April 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
  4. April 1993 - September 1993, Student, Introduction Fighter Fundamentals, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  5. September 1993 - October 1994, RF-4C Pilot, LSO, 106th Tac Recon Squadron, Birmingham ANG, Ala.
  6. October 1994 - April 2006, KC-135R Pilot, 106th Aerial Refueling Squadron, Birmingham ANG, Ala.
  7. April 2006 - September 2009, T-37 Asst. Ops officer, IP, LSO, 97th FTS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  8. September 2009 - February 2012, T-6 Flt/CC, Ops Officer, IP, FLO, 97th FTS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  9. February 2012 - December 2012, Asst. Ops Officer, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  10. December 2012 – February 2013, Operations Officer, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  11. February 2013 – October 2015, Commander, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  12. October 2015 – May 2016, Special Assistant to the Commander, 80th Operations Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  13. May 2016 – July 2017, Deputy Commander, 80th Operations Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  14. July 2017 – November 2018, Air Force Test Center Inspector General (IMA), Edwards AFB, Calif.
  15. November 2018 – Present, IMA to the 412thTest Wing Commander, Edwards AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

  • Rating: Command Pilot
  • Military Flight Hours: More than 3700
  • Military Aircraft Flown: RF-4C, KC-135R, T-6A, T-37A, A/T-38A, T-38C
  • Rating: Airline Transport Pilot/ Flight Engineer Flight Hours: More than 10,000
  • Civilian Jet Aircraft Flown: C-500/550/560/CJ, Israeli Aircraft-1124/A, Gulfstream-III/IV, DC-9, Boeing-707/727/757/767, Airbus-300, Airbus-320

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and three oak leaf clusters
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 'M' Devices
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Distinguished Graduate, Academy of Military Science
  • Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training
  • Distinguished Graduate, KC-135R
  • Top Gun, Introduction Fighter Fundamentals
  • Outstanding Academic Achievement, KC-135R
  • Outstanding Flight, Squadron Officer School
  • Honors Graduate, University of Central Missouri

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant February 20, 1992
  • First Lieutenant March 3, 1994
  • Captain April 4, 1996
  • Major April 4, 2003
  • Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2009
  • Colonel July 13, 2017

(Current as of August 2021)