BRIGADIER GENERAL CARL E. SCHAEFER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Carl E. Schaefer is the Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, California.  He leads a wing of 7,847 personnel in the developmental test and evaluation of the F-35, KC-46, F-22, F-16, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-17, C-130, KC-135, Global Hawk, joint remotely piloted aircraft and emerging technologies.  Additionally, General Schaefer is the installation commander responsible for operating the base and supporting more than 12,000 active duty, reserve, civil service and defense contractors at Edwards, the second largest base in the U.S. Air Force.

General Schaefer was commissioned in 1990 as a distinguished graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy.  He has served in a variety of flying and staff assignments to include command at the squadron, group and wing levels.  General Schaefer is a U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School graduate and a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in over 30 aircraft types.  He has flown combat missions in support of operations Deny Flight and Allied Force.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff of the Air Force for F-35 Integration.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor’s degree in engineering sciences, distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 U. S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2004 Master’s degree in systems engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2004 Air Command and Staff College Seminar, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2010 Master’s degree in strategic studies, graduate with distinction,  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1990 – September 1991, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1991 – February 1995, T-38 Instructor/Check Pilot, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. February 1995 – May 1996, 2nd Infantry Division Air Liaison Officer, Camp Casey, South Korea
4. May 1996 – December 1996, Student, F-15E, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C
5. December 1996 – December 1999, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
6. December 1999 – February 2001, Student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. February 2001 – July 2003, F-15/T-38 Instructor/Evaluator Test Pilot, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. July 2003 – September 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. September 2004 – June 2006, F-22/F-15 Program Element Monitor, SAF/AQ, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2006 – July 2008, Commander, 445th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
11. July 2008 – July 2009, Deputy Commander, 412th Operations Group, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 46th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. July 2012 – February 2014, Wing Commander, data masked
15. February 2014 – March 2015, Special Assistant to the SECAF/CSAF for F-35 Integration, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2015 present, Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-15E, F-15C, F-16, T-38, and 29 other aircraft

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 Distinguished graduate, pilot instructor training
1996 Distinguished graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals
1996 Distinguished graduate, F-15E fighter training 
2010 Lt. Gen. John Nowak Award, Air War College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major June 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2015

(Current as of December 2015)